Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Whats with all the a9 tops "no more hits available"

Discussion in 'MTurk Help & Resources' started by Shawnbks9090, Feb 26, 2017.

  1. Shawnbks9090

    Shawnbks9090
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    958
    Likes:
    1,011
    I was doing alot of a9 Tops today, like many were. I kept getting this error. I would refresh and then the HIT would load correctly. It kept messing up my pace. Other people on reddit mentioned it and had their opinions. But hardly any of the mturk crowd members mentioned this in the daily thread today. Only 1 person. My question is there a trick or solution to this? It really lowered my $$ per hour rate. Any help with this?
     
  2. ducky

    ducky
    Expand Collapse
    ball of anxiety

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,911
    Likes:
    13,606
    I believe you're referring to throttling. For any batch that gets like this, you could try pandaing them on Turkmaster or Pandacrazy, or trying to work from multiple tabs. The No Hit Reloader script could help you as well, it automatically refreshes the page if it sees the "no hits available" message on a page until it sees a new hit. With A9s I usually have more luck just working on them late at night, since not as many people are working on them
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #2 ducky, Feb 27, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2017
    MerryLou likes this.
  3. Shawnbks9090

    Shawnbks9090
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    958
    Likes:
    1,011
    5:22am... been doing them since 3. Thats what I figured too everyone's sleepin. Thanks for the tips. Those messages were driving me nuts!
     
    ducky likes this.