Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

New HIT Monitor v2 with SMS alerts

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by DCI, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    Recently when mturk added the ability to have up to 100 search results displayed per page, I made a newer and fancier version of my New HIT Monitor scripts. It is a lot more user friendly than the older versions and also has more features, most notably SMS alerts.

    You can find it here: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/14823-new-hit-monitor-v2

    Short version:

    Runs at https://www.mturk.com/HM

    Configure your settings and add search terms.

    Pause a search by clicking it's button. Double click a search (not to quickly) to remove.


    Long version:

    This script continuously searches the new HITs page on mturk for your search terms and alerts you when they are found.

    Features

    Easy to use search term UI: Add searches for requester IDs, group IDs, or any text found in a HIT title, description, or key words. Assign names to your searches for easy reference. Hover over any search button to see its search term.

    Toggle buttons: Pause alerts for any individual search term by clicking its button. All searches are automatically paused when found to avoid annoying repeat alerts. Set the sleep delay to adjust how long search terms stay paused before reactivating.

    Auto launch: If activated, auto launch will open a tab for fast access when a search term is found. Requester IDs will open a requester search. Group IDs will open the preview page of the HIT found. Text searches will open a search page for the given text.

    SMS alerts: Configure SMS alerts to have a text message sent to your phone whenever a search term is found.

    Importing and Exporting: Use the import and export functions to back up or migrate your search list to another browser.

    Additional things to note:

    This script will work either logged in or logged out, but searches for group IDs will only work reliably when logged in. This is because the group IDs are found in preview links that are not always accessible when logged out.

    The new HIT page scanned by this script will display whatever number of results that you have set for mturk in the current browser. It is possible to add a modifier to the search link that will set the number of results shown, but I did not want to hijack anyone's settings. If your browser is set to display only 10 results per page, HITs may be pushed off of the top page before they are found. The higher the number of results displayed, the less chance there is of that happening.

    It is not nearly as versatile a script as things like Turkmaster and HIT Scraper, but in my opinion it is the best script available for its specific purpose, which is notifications for known HITs and requesters.

    If you used this script when I first posted it and had any problems with it, you might want to give it another try now. It had a lot of minor bugs that have been fixed since. In particular, it would load very slowly after having used the script for a while because of some poorly coded local storage.

    Note: Updating this script won't kill any of your saved settings or search terms, so you do not have to avoid updates or make back ups before updating.

    I will be subscribed to this thread, so if you have questions, this is a much better place to ask then the daily HITs thread. You can also ask about the older versions of HIT Monitor, but in my opinion they are completely obsolete at this point.
     
    #1 DCI, Feb 1, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2016
    coosa, Cmoney, Tribune and 14 others like this.
  2. RippedWarrior

    RippedWarrior
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    6
    I have been using HIT Monitor since it first appeared, in my opinion it's one of the best tools. Thank you!

    I recently switched over to FireFox for HIT Monitor, and it is not making audio alerts when matches are found. (I checked the audio file). Is this a known issue with FF, or is it just me?
     
    Tribune and Janya like this.
  3. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    There have been a few other people that have reported sound not working in FF. As far as I know it's a FF issue and not an issue with the script though.

    One person said that they had to delete their profiles to get sound working, but I don't know the exact cause of the bug.
     
    Tribune, Janya and RippedWarrior like this.
  4. Janya

    Janya
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    29
    So, HM has stopped working today (I have the New HIT Monitor, or so I thought, now I see there's a V2.) it has yellow bars across it in the add ons section (FF). I googled it, I am still not quite sure what it is.

    So I came here, and found there is another version! I installed it, opened it up to add a requester...can't quite seem to figure out how to do that. Then I notice, hey there's a web site. So I see it's got a nice interface. Easier then editing the script all the time!

    One thing I just noticed, I liked how the old HM opened into a new page when you clicked on a requester link. This version does not seem to do that.

    I am not sure how to use the import function either. Without typing in all of my watched requester's from the old HM, how do I import that list?
     
    Tribune likes this.
  5. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    The new version has that feature. You just need to set the auto launch dropdown to on. Then when it finds a search term it will automatically launch the search in a new tab. Same with requester page for requester ID searches and preview page for group ID searches. Also, the search name on the page when an alert goes off will be a link that you can click, just like the links on the log page of the old version.

    There is no way to import your list from the old version of the script to the new because the new one has a separate name and search term, so there's no way to convert the old format even if I wanted to. Once you have a list in the new version it's easy to import and export though.

    I'm not sure what version you're referring to that doesn't work anymore.
     
    #5 DCI, Feb 23, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2016
    Tribune and Janya like this.
  6. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    Fixed a bug today that would cause searches to be lost if they were paused when another search was added and the page was reloaded or lost.

    edit: and applied to same fix to deleting searches.
     
    #6 DCI, Feb 23, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2016
    Tribune, Janya, clickhappier and 2 others like this.
  7. Janya

    Janya
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    29
    I will try it again tonight. All I can say is...DUH on my part. I didn't notice the spoiler on the first post where you explained all of this!

    Thank you!


    Party Edition? Looks like it was authored by someone else. I apologize for not noticing before. It has yellow bars across it (along with a bunch of other scripts!). It started working again just after I posted this.
     
    Tribune likes this.
  8. clickhappier

    clickhappier
    Expand Collapse
    ┬──┬ ノ( ゜-゜ノ)

    • Subforum Curator
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    727
    Likes:
    1,609
    @Janya@Janya if you were getting these mysterious yellow bars with 'a bunch of other scripts', sounds like it doesn't have anything in particular to do with that HM version anyway... can you post a screenshot of the yellow bars?
     
    Tribune and Janya like this.
  9. Janya

    Janya
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    29
    Wow, thanks for asking! Can't tell you how much I appreciate the help.

    It started with HM, and then the next day, I noticed there were more scripts with the bars. I have tried updating, in case they were out of date. But they are not. So....they all work though!


    [​IMG]
     
    #9 Janya, Feb 25, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2016
    Tribune likes this.
  10. clickhappier

    clickhappier
    Expand Collapse
    ┬──┬ ノ( ゜-゜ノ)

    • Subforum Curator
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    727
    Likes:
    1,609
    Odd. I'm guessing your version of Greasemonkey updated itself to a newer one that now does that to (badly, unclearly) indicate something about those scripts that it doesn't like. I don't use the latest version, so I'm not sure.
     
    Tribune and Janya like this.
  11. Janya

    Janya
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    29
    Cool, thanks for the info! I really need to turn off auto update!
     
    Tribune and clickhappier like this.
  12. heeheehahaha

    heeheehahaha
    Expand Collapse
    In and Out

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4,354
    Likes:
    3,209
    So, my computer updated tampermonkey and now I am getting a screen that says

    A userscript wants to access a cross-origin resource

    What am I supposed to do, it keeps popping up over and over
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Tribune likes this.
  13. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes:
    20,290
    One of the options in that popup should be to ignore it.
     
    Tribune and heeheehahaha like this.
  14. heeheehahaha

    heeheehahaha
    Expand Collapse
    In and Out

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4,354
    Likes:
    3,209
    This is what I see

    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Tribune likes this.
  15. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189

    It does that because the script uses xmlrequest to load the search page in the background from another url .It shows the destination url in the prompt, so you know it's not anything evil. You can just select to always allow and it will work normally. I'm pretty sure it only authorizes for that particular script when you do that.



     
    heeheehahaha likes this.
  16. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    It should also work to use the "Always allow domain" I think, and that would only authorize requests sent to mturk.com.
     
    Tribune and heeheehahaha like this.
  17. heeheehahaha

    heeheehahaha
    Expand Collapse
    In and Out

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4,354
    Likes:
    3,209
    It was also preventing my HIT scraper from working also but I used the always allow option, and its all good now. Thank-you
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Tribune and DCI like this.
  18. turker

    turker
    Expand Collapse
    How many pork chop of pork chop are in this image?

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    11,791
    Likes:
    23,751
    Thanks for this script! is there a way to remove an sms recipient? I want to change it to a different sms recipient from the one I already added.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Tribune likes this.
  19. DCI

    DCI
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    951
    Likes:
    3,189
    If you add another email address it will overwrite the old one. You can also sent to multiple addresses if you want to by separating with a comma.
     
    Tribune and turker like this.
  20. turker

    turker
    Expand Collapse
    How many pork chop of pork chop are in this image?

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    11,791
    Likes:
    23,751
    Thanks for getting back to me so fast! first I entered my gmail email address. that just open gmail in a new tab on the compose a new message page in gmail. then I entered my ipad email address. that didn't do anything new. I was hoping to get an email instead of a text message. is there a way I change part of the code to do that? or idk if that is difficult or time consuming. either way it's great thanks!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Tribune likes this.