Turkmaster not working

StormCloak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
21
Reaction score
55
Points
13
Age
32
Gender
Female
Be forewarned, I'm not very tech savvy. And I'm still very much a newb (under 800 hits).

But my Turkmaster script isn't working. Like the box is on my dashboard but there's nothing in it. I remember seeing something about it crashing on a daily work thread, that it wasn't working with other scripts. I use Firefox, Greasemonkey, Turkopticon, pending earnings, and projected earnings scripts. I've tried disabling all other scripts, as well as individual scripts, but I can't get Turkmaster working again.

Help, please!
 

MerryLou

unpalatable
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Sole Survivor
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
11,256
Reaction score
20,500
Points
1,688
Gender
Female
What version of turkmaster are you using and have updated anything recently/do you need to update anything?
 

StormCloak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
21
Reaction score
55
Points
13
Age
32
Gender
Female
What version of turkmaster are you using and have updated anything recently/do you need to update anything?
Thanks for the reply.

I'm running 1.3.4e
I updated it yesterday when it wouldn't work. I was hoping that would fix it.
 

MerryLou

unpalatable
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Sole Survivor
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
11,256
Reaction score
20,500
Points
1,688
Gender
Female
Which actual Turkmaster are you running? I.e., I use Turkmaster (TM) by Donovan M, others use (Tubedogg) Turkmaster (Mturk) by Kadauchi and there are several others listed on Greasyfork.
 

StormCloak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
21
Reaction score
55
Points
13
Age
32
Gender
Female
Ah, I use Turkmaster (MTurk) by Donovan M. I didn't realize there were others.
 

MerryLou

unpalatable
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Sole Survivor
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
11,256
Reaction score
20,500
Points
1,688
Gender
Female
I'm not sure about firefox, because I use chrome, but maybe there was a recent update to FF that messed TM up. If you go to the script in greasyfork, does it say there's an update? I might try reinstalling as well. You might have to rebuild your PandA list since you can't access the back up, but it's better than not working at all.

Lastly, you should try asking in the daily thread. Say you're using FF and Turkmaster (MTurk) by Donovan M. and describe the issue. Someone out there knows way more about it than myself!
 
  • Like
Reactions: StormCloak