Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Farmer Pleco

    Farmer Pleco
    Expand Collapse
    Plowing connoisseur

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    18,887
    Likes:
    74,878
    I actually didn't know it worked like that, I thought it had been like a glitch where GoHam would stay on, but now that I've tried it I like the feature.
     
    ecko likes this.
  2. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    There's a new update now up. I took out that feature for now. Will probably make it work better than it was and add an option in a future update.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    lemondrop likes this.
  3. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    When I played around with it yesterday it seemed really good so I added it for everyone. I forgot that some have ham delays still at 15s which doesn't work great with this feature. I had mine at 5s so it seemed nice to me. Also I don't think leaving it on delayed ham mode was a good idea but that was the easiest way for me to add it. I'll look for a better way of doing it and add an option. Actually there will be a few options added for helper scripts like automatic turning off jobs after a set time.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Farmer Pleco likes this.
  4. lemondrop

    lemondrop
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes:
    33
    Oh thank you so much! I will go ahead and re-update to the new one. I really appreciate your help.
     
  5. Bolbor

    Bolbor
    Expand Collapse
    birb shitpost extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes:
    2,216
    Was the URL for last in queue changed? It works for the first HIT it opens, but after I submit, this opens up instead of going to the next HIT:

    [​IMG]

    Also, first in queue doesn't seem to work with regards to having multiple instances of it going. As an example, before it would open the first, then second HITs for two windows. Now, it still does that, but once the first is submitted, it goes to the second HIT in queue instead of the third.

    Just tested the specific # in queue method too, I get a similar page to the one that popped up above.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    I'm not sure why it works in FF for some and it doesn't for others. It works fine for me in the newest FF version. The problem with FF right now is they changed a lot of stuff that has broken scripts and can only be used in tampermonkey. It's hard to figure out why it's causing problems without some debug stuff. Ctrl-shift-j will bring up the console where you can see if there are any red errors showing up. Also in the options/general menu of Panda Crazy you can set the debugger level and it will show what it's doing in the console. The higher the debug level the more technical stuff it shows. Usually you don't have to change the debug level because it would have shown an error before.

    Usually when PC doesn't start it has to deal with the data being corrupt. Reinstalling the script doesn't erase the data so it doesn't help. If you can do without the jobs and options then you can go to this url: https://worker.mturk.com/requesters/PandaCrazy/projects?resetalldata=yes
    and it will reset the data for you.

    You can also try an older version of the script to see if it works so maybe you can export the data. Other than that I can't really guarantee it will run in FF anymore.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  7. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Haven't seen that before when working with the queue. It looks like it is loading up the page in JSON but it shouldn't. What is the url that it has in the address bar? Probably has a .json somewhere near the end. Make sure there are no other scripts running that could cause that. Some scripts written before the change over to the new site used json to work but now it doesn't do what it did before.

    I can't guarantee the first, last and number commands will work perfectly because of the way mturk redirects people to the first hit automatically. If you are running Panda Crazy in the same browser then the queue should be updated every second but if you are not then it only checks the queue every 3 seconds so it could be thinking you have more hits in queue then you do after submitting. I'll check it again to make sure it's doing the correct stuff. If you are working on fast hits and batches then you might be going faster than the script can decide what hit is next too.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Bolbor likes this.
  8. Bolbor

    Bolbor
    Expand Collapse
    birb shitpost extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes:
    2,216
    Hmm, I just refreshed my Panda Crazy window, got an update, and now it seems to be working without any issue. Possibly just an issue with previous versions? I don't really know, but I appreciate the response.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. MrTrentSD

    MrTrentSD
    Expand Collapse
    Alive and Kicking

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes:
    3,535
    I have this adjustable white space in PC. I searched through your help site but could not find reference to its purpose. Is it a working function for something or future development? Not a big issue, just curious.

    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Likes:
    206
    I decided not to try and debug, basically because running Panda Crazy in a Chrome window, and everything else in ff, works way better than I imagined it would. I'm very happy with this config. And there are lots of advantages to having both Chrome and ff running at the same time. Doesn't even add to the memory footprint either. Strange thing to say but it's true for my set-up.

    ff is much quicker redrawing pages than Chrome for me. That's the main reason I like running the main pages in ff. And very little memory leak in Chrome running Panda Crazy script (unlike ff which was a horror show). So overall, Chrome for PC, and ff for web pages is a fast, stable set-up :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    That isn't supposed to be like that but you can drag that top line up to get rid of the blank space. Don't cover the top part up, though.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. MrTrentSD

    MrTrentSD
    Expand Collapse
    Alive and Kicking

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes:
    3,535
    Okay, thanks!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. Anisty

    Anisty
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes:
    137
    Is there a way to turn off the Panda Crazy not Focused message other then running it in its own window? Thank you.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  14. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Likes:
    206
    The message is there for that very reason. So nobody forgets it should be running in its own window.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    You can't because the script needs to be in a window of it's own without tabs to work properly. You are limiting the script timers so it won't work as fast as it should. In the future chrome already has plans to disable background tabs and other browsers may decide to do the same. I felt it was necessary to warn people about this. I didn't know how many people was using the script wrong so I feel this is a good warning. Drag the tab with the script off the top to make a window and leave it alone under all other windows.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Kathryn likes this.
  16. turkenator

    turkenator
    Expand Collapse
    ━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    328
    Indeed. Putting monitoring scripts in a background tab lets the browser cripple the script. Then when you finally switch to that tab, it will probably ding for a HIT that was up 10 minutes ago or something. Excellent feature!

    Anyway @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs , I had a minor feature suggestion for Queue Helper. When working from queue, after submitting the last HIT in the queue, the site normally sends you to a search results page with the green box saying HIT submitted. I was thinking, wouldn't it be great if it went to https://worker.mturk.com/tasks?JRPC=monitornext instead. That might be a cool option to have on the queue helper script, no?
     
  17. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Thanks! I am so surprised there have been so many people using it in a tab so I made the right decision to put the warning in especially for new users. Later on I'll add an option to turn it off for the users who are okay with the throttle, disabled the throttle or running on a system that is a bit slow. Just want to let the change settle first.

    It still bugs me that mturk decided to redirect on there own and not let scripts change it. But yes That is something I want to add and I want to expand on the monitornext to load up for specific hits or requesters only. There's some bugs with the queue helper that I need to deal with before I add more stuff.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. coffeeowl

    coffeeowl
    Expand Collapse
    taking notes

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    • HIT Poster
    • Master Pleaser
    • Mentor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    23,832
    Likes:
    52,573
    Thanks for the update and I totally understand why you added the alert. I always run PC in its own separate browser window but turk on a laptop. I turk remotely often. So I have limited screen real estate and have to go full-screen sometimes and would rather be able to mute the 'Hey' in the future when that window has to be covered for a bit. Thanks as always for all you do! :heart:
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    It's not about the covering up of the window. Browsers throttle timers when the script is in a background tab or minimized. If it stays in a window by itself under a full screen window it shouldn't be throttled and the alarm should not be set off. But then chrome is doing these changes because of laptops using up battery life so fast due to over extensive scripts so laptops might have more of a problem with it. I didn't test it on my laptop so I'll go do it. Next update should have an option to disable the warning so it'll be fine. Also I have a feeling some people might be having it warn so much due to a virus, malware or bad extension. It won't hurt to double check for any of that. The script is actually testing a 500ms timer and if that timer takes over 900ms then something is wrong and it assumes it's the browser limiting it to a second.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    coffeeowl likes this.
  20. coffeeowl

    coffeeowl
    Expand Collapse
    taking notes

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    • HIT Poster
    • Master Pleaser
    • Mentor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    23,832
    Likes:
    52,573
    Ok interesting. I'm on a MacBook and don't have any viruses. It hasn't gone off excessively but does every time I go full screen in Chrome so I thought that was it. Thanks for adding the option in a future update! That works great for me. :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #600 coffeeowl, Jan 13, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018