Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    38
    Seems I just needed to restart the script. It's been running for a week or more, oops!
     
  2. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    38
    Actually, after restarting still getting lots of captchas.

    Does adding more jobs increase the chance of captchas? I'm only collecting 7 or 8 but it's more than the 2 or 3 I used to run regularly.
     
    #442 turkinthailand, Nov 7, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  3. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    Mturk decides when to give captchas or not. Panda Crazy just tries to accept hits so I don't see how it would cause more Captchas. Just keep the timer at around 1000ms and that should be fine.

    Leaving it on for a week is a long time. I recommend restarting the browser and the script every day. Sometimes the browser could have things still running in the background or memory leaks that could cause problems. A restart of the computer can fix many problems too but usually you can go for weeks without a restart.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  4. pauljohax

    pauljohax
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes:
    4
    Hello, since yesterday I get enormous amounts of captchas in panda crazy.l Sometimes I fill them in. Then they come in the next hit again, even though was accepted.

    And often I do not fill them in. I just click unpause. Then the next hit is accepted all of a sudden with entering the captcha.
    there is something wrong.

    Several other users have the same problem. It is posted on greasy fork help and other forums as well by others.

    What is going on?I restarted Tampermonkey. I disabled and enabled it.

    I put off all other userscripts I had installed for captcha assistance. SOonly panda crazy is running in Chrome. With these captcha errors I mentioned.

    I will now restart the browser again. I will also restart my laptop. As I read here that may help. But it was restarted already if I remember well last night.

    I have also written to the Mtuk team for help. Explaining the problem. About 30 minutes ago. Maybe they respond. with any knowledge.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  5. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    Sounds like they might have changed something on there pages that PC is detecting as a captcha. I don't get captchas so I have no way of testing it. You can disable the captcha detection in the options general menu. Disable Captcha Alert should be set to true and it shouldn't give any captcha alerts. You can also try clearing out your cache and cookies from mturk to see if that might help.

    Are you using PC on the new site or old site? The new site has a problem displaying old alerts and messages which may be causing these problems. Until I can see what the page is showing I can't really do anything on the script side.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  6. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    38
    It's an Amazon issue. Something is messed up on the old site. The simplest solution is to collect from just the new site for now.
     
  7. Turker2013

    Turker2013
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0
    Will Panda Crazy work with Accept_Random links on the worker site?
     
  8. kryss

    kryss
    Expand Collapse
    carburante al fuoco

    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18,589
    Likes:
    52,881
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    kryss likes this.
  10. Turker2013

    Turker2013
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    Yes the script knows when it's looking for an accept page or a search page. So when it receives a search page from a panda it just ignores it and labels it as not found. It's not able to figure out if there really are no hits or mturk is just throttling it. Even in search mode it knows when to ignore and not to ignore a search page.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. Turker2013

    Turker2013
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0
    Does it reload the Accept_Random page when a search page is found?
     
  13. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    No the script does everything in the background so it doesn't reload pages. If it didn't find any hits it will go to the next job that needs to be collected. It can't know if there is no other hits or being throttled so if you know a hit is being throttled then just click on the goham button and it will constantly go to the panda url grabbing as many hits it can.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. ducky

    ducky
    Expand Collapse
    emoji king

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes:
    8,817
    With PC on the old site, when looking at the dashboard it'll update your PE on PC if it's off in comparison. is it not possible to do at the moment with new site PC and the new dashboard?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    38
    Is Panda Crazy useful to find hits I'm not qualified for, or does it only ever show qualified hits?
     
  16. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    At this time it is not possible. The script does it's calculations by what it collects. If using the queue helper script then it will know when a hit is submitted or returned but doesn't recalculate the PE. That might change in the future but it still might not be totally accurate. It grabs a more accurate PE from other scripts so I was waiting for those scripts to work on the new site before I make a decision how to get it working. So it's planned to be added in the future but just need to wait.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Itsmee and ducky like this.
  17. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    No. Panda Crazy is useful in organizing your favorite hits, collecting hits with custom timers to lower pre chances and doing a search for hits from a requester so it can collect any new hits from them. To look for newer hits or unqualified hits you should be using something like Hit Finder with Mturk Suite extension or Overwatch script.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  18. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    38
    What's the story on some hits where I press 'collect', job goes yellow, but only one hit is collected, and the collect button de-highlights itself? Ta.

    And 2nd question... is there a URL I can bookmark that would "work on 1st job in queue?"

    Currently it takes 2 clicks:
    1) Go to hits queue
    2) Select 'work' on 1st hit.

    Would save some time if there was way to combine them.
     
    #458 turkinthailand, Nov 13, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    412
    Likes:
    1,341
    Go into the details and make sure once is equal to false. Make sure you click on panda button for all batch hits. The once button is for hits you only want to collect once.

    If you have the Panda Crazy Queue Helper installed then you can go to https://worker.mturk.com/tasks?JRPC=nexthit and it will go to the next hit in your queue that isn't opened in another tab. The JRPC=nexthit also works for the old site too. I just updated that script last week with all the instructions and features for it here: http://www.mturkcrowd.com/posts/1031902/.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  20. Turker2013

    Turker2013
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0
    Sorry, I think we're talking about different scripts. Were you referring to https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/23239-jr-mturk-panda-crazy-queue-helper ? I'm inquiring about https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/19168-jr-mturk-panda-crazy which hasn't been updated in months.